Adora

0

Birth Name: Lilani Kisting

Date of Birth: 14 January, 1990

Nationality: Namibian

Adora is a Namibian RnB/Soul music artist born in Keetmanshoop to pastor Paul Hatani Kisting; Deputy Bishop of the Lutheran Church(Namibia). At age of 14, Adora first attended the College of the Arts in Windhoek for piano lessons for that year. At a later age, she attended the College again for Vocal Training in Classical Music.

In 2003, popular television show ‘Idols’ decided to pay a visit to Namibia. At 13, Adora was fortunate to be part of the selection process. She proceeded to the final round but did not win, although the competition offered a valuable learning experience.

Adora participated in the 2009 and 2011 Old Mutual Jazz Encounters (now known as the Windhoek Jazz Festival). She has performed with South African-Mozambican guitarist Jimmy Dludlu. She also worked with Dynamax who is a full time Hip Hop artist from the US. During his visit to Namibia, the US Embassy approached her to join him on all performance platforms. After all she got the chance to be the first and only local artist to have a song with him.

She is currently signed to a Recording Contract with NAMA Best Producer of the Year Award Winner Araffath Muhuure.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here