Eddy Kenzo

0

Birth Name: Edrisa Musuuza

Date of Birth: April 9, 1989

Nationality: Ugandan

Eddy Kenzo, is a Ugandan music Artist born in Masaka, a town in the central region of Uganda. He lost his mother at age 5, after which he lived a street life for 13 years. After high school, he adopted the stage name Eddy Kenzo and began writing music.

In 2008, he was featured in the popular song Yanimba by Mikie Wine. His breakthrough 2010 song, Stamina, was met with critical acclaim and was used as a theme song for Yoweri Museveni’s presidential campaign. He released the album Ogenda Kunzisa in 2012. One year later, he released Kamunguluze and toured the United States.

The song Sitya Loss became his most popular song to date, as a video of the Ugandan children Triplets Ghetto Kids dancing to the song went viral. Its success led to the launching of a petition to have the dancing children appear on The Ellen DeGeneres Show. Kenzo released the album Sitya Loss in May 2014.

He’s tagged as the “only Ugandan with a BET Award”.

Eddy Kenzo has one daughter, Maya Musuuza Mirembe born 2011, from a previous relationship with Tracy Nabatanzi. Kenzo retained custody of his daughter after the split. In 2014, Kenzo had another daughter Aamaal Musuuza through a relationship with Rema Namakula his current girlfriend.

Eddy Kenzo has performed at high profile international events including SXSW 2015 (Austin, Texas), Africa Cup of Nations 2015 (opening and closing ceremony) in Guinea Equatorial, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso, Cameroon etc.

Eddy Kenzo’s musical achievements include:

International Viewer’s choice award- BET Awards 2015
Best Collaboration  – AFRIMA 2016
Most stylish Male celebrity – Abraynz Style and Fashon Awards 2016
Best Video of the year – African Entertainment Awards USA 2016
African artiste of the year – Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA)2015
East African artiste of the year – Kunde Awards Burkina Faso 2015
Best Music Video – Uganda Entertainment Awards (UEA)2015
Artist of the Year – Zzina Awards 2015
Best Male Artist – Zzina Awards 2015
Best Video of the year – African Entertainment Awards USA 2015
Best Male artiste of the year – African Entertainment Awards USA 2015
Most stylish Male celebrity – Abraynz Style and Fashon Awards 2015
African golden virtual award winner -2015
Rising Star Awards –  Song and Video of the Year 2014/2015
Channel O – Best East African Artist Nominee 2014
(IRAWMA) International Reggae and World Music Awards 2014 Nominee

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here